ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70398
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-JUN-1987
Time:
Type:Schleicher Ka 6CR
Operator:Private
Registration: N9398
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Stauton, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT HE CLIMBED TO 6000 FEET MSL AND PROCEEDED ON COURSE TO STAUNTON, ILLINOIS. ACCORDING TO THE PLT IN A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, HE WAS APPROXIMATELY 800-900 FEET ABOVE WILLHOIT AIRPORT WHEN HE MADE A 360 DEGREE TURN TO ENTER BASE. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HALFWAY THROUGH THE TURN HE SUDDENLY LOST LIFT AND THE RIGHT WING OF THE ACFT STRUCK THE GROUND APPROXIMATELY 100 YARDS SHORT OF RWY 27. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE ACFT.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI87LA142