This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-APR-1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | LET L-13 Blaník |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N90862 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Mansfield, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE TURNED ONTO FINAL APCH AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL & THE PATTERN WAS NORMAL UNTIL HE WAS ABOUT 1/3 MI FROM THE RWY THRESHOLD. THE GLIDER THEN BEGAN TO SINK RAPIDLY. THE PLT REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO GLIDE TO THE RWY, SO HE DECIDED TO LAND AS SOON AS POSSIBLE TO AVOID A DITCH NEAR THE THRESHOLD. HE EXTENDED FULL SPOILERS & LANDED ON ROUGH TERRAIN. THE LEFT WING HIT A LARGE MOUND OF DIRT, DAMAGING THE GLIDER. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT HE MAY HAVE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC85LA095