This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-DEC-2009 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: |  Rockwell Commander 114B |
| Operator: | Staples Investment Group |
| Registration: | N5872N |
| C/n / msn: | 14417 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | In a field near the Birmingham-Shuttlesworth International Airport, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA |
| Destination airport: | Shelby County Airport - KEET |
Narrative:The pilot ran out of gas and landed in field that is owned by the Birmingham airport. Due to the weaether he tried to divert to Birmingham-Shuttlesworth Int. Apt.
Sources:
http://blog.al.com/spotnews/2009/12/small_plane_crashes_at_birming.html http://blog.al.com/spotnews/2009/12/update_weather_likely_to_blame.html