ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70425
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:06-DEC-2009
Time:10:30am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga II TC
Operator:Ocean Abaco LLC
Registration: N5319J
C/n / msn: 3257213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Billy Mitchell Airstrip, Hattereras, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billy Mitchell Airstrip - KHSE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot encountered a brake failure which in turn caused him to veer left off the runway. The aircraft came to rest in low brush and the pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.nps.gov/caha/parknews/airplane-mishap-at-billy-mitchell-airstrip.htm

Billy Mitchell Airfield Cape Hatteras NC