This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-MAY-1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Ventus b |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40EE |
| C/n / msn: | 110 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Winter Haven - KGIF, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KGIF |
| Destination airport: | KGIF |
Narrative:A Schempp-Hirth Ventus b (N40EE), was positioned on runway 29 to be towed for a competition flight. The pilot reported that before starting his take-off, the tow-plane was positioned to the left of the glider. The wind was 030/8KTS. As the take-off commenced, the glider was pulled to the left. The gliderīs left wing struck the runway, followed by the right wing, then the glider swerved to the right. The glider pilot released the tow line, but the glider continued off the right side of the runway. Subsequently, it collided with a Cessna 305A (N54550), which was returning from itīs 4th tow mission and was taxiing about 75ft to the right of the runway.
The Ventus b and the Cessna 305A suffered minor damage.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: MIA85LA167A