ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70475
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-JUL-1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grob G109B
Operator:Private
Registration: N44GF
C/n / msn: 6344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Pittstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE APPROACH TO RUNWAY 08 WAS NORMAL, HOWEVER IT WAS LONG. ALTHOUGH THE APPROACH WAS NOT TOO LONG TO LAND, THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL POWER AND DECIDED TO GO AROUND. THE INS TRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AFTER REALIZING THAT CLEARING THE TREES WOULD BE CLOSE. ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 10 FEET WEHN THE INSTRUCTOR TURNED THE AIRCRAFT TOWARD A CLEARER AREA. THIS ALTITUDE WAS BELOW THE TREE TOPS AHEAD. THE INSTRUCTOR RESET THE PROPELLER TO CLIMB PITCH IN CASE IT MAY HAVE GONE INTO CRUISE PITCH DURING THE GO AROUND. THEINSTRUCTOR CONTINUED THE GO AROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES WHEN IT COULD NO LONGER CLIMB ABOVE THE RISING TERRAIN.

Cancelled Feb. 1986.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC85LA171
coptercrazy