This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Grob G109B |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5829T |
| C/n / msn: | 6320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Williamson, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:THE PLT OF THE POWERED GLIDER REPORTED THAT DURING AN APCH TO LAND, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & LANDED HARD. THE LANDING GEAR WAS DAMAGED AS WELL AS THE PROP, ENG COWLING & OIL COOLER.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: ATL85LA222