This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUL-1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  British Aerospace Hawk 200 |
| Operator: | BAe Dunsfold |
| Registration: | ZG200 |
| C/n / msn: | 293 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Dunsfold Airport (EGTD) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Dunsfold Airport (EGTD) |
| Destination airport: | Dunsfold Airport (EGTD) |
Narrative:The Hawk 200 prototype crashed during a demonstration flight. The pilot performed a sustained
high-speed, low-level righthand turn of 30 to 40sec duration, followed by a zoom climb. The Hawk 200 then pitched slowly over the top to continue inverted. At this point the aircraft made several erratic rolls, continued in a steepening inverted dive until it struck the ground.
The pilot (BAe Dunsfold Chief Test Pilot Jim Hawkins) was killed. The aircraft had only made its first flight on 19 May 1986, less than two months before. A replacement aircraft (serial ZH200) was built
which first flew 24 April 1987.
Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%201585.html http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dunsfold_Aerodrome
http://newspapers.nl.sg/Digitised/Issue/straitstimes19860704.aspx