ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70642
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-FEB-1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-8T |
| Operator: | Tyumenaviatrans |
| Registration: | CCCP-22317 |
| C/n / msn: | 7139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Bovanenkovo, Tyumen region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The crew changed the flight mission to poacher shooting animals. In the process of hunting for maneuvering tail rotor touched the ground. The helicopter lost control and collided with the earth. One crew member was killed.
Sources:
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=525