ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70676
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-FEB-2008
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tecnam P92 Echo
Operator:private
Registration: PH-2X9
C/n / msn: 196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Lelystad Airport (EHLE) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (EHLE)
Destination airport:Lelystad Airport (EHLE)
Narrative:
The pilot elected to land the ultralight just after commencing a go around. It touched down on the left side of the runway, ran off the side and flipped over in a ploughed field. The P92 was landing facing into the (low) sun which made approach and landing difficult.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/index.php/onderzoeken/over-kop-geslagen-tijdens-landing-2008022/#rapporten