ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70685
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-APR-1945 |
| Time: | 01:39 |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV |
| Operator: | 515 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | PZ249 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near airfield Leiphein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Little Snoring |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by AAA 20mm Flak 38.
Airborne 17:40 1Apr45 from Little Snoring, landing at Juvincourt 19:10. After refuelling took off at 23?15 for leipheim Airfield in company with S/L penny and his Navigator P/o Whitfield. Both pilots exchanged R/T calls, the last contact being made at 01:36. At 01:39, S/l Penny saw a violent explosion on the ground at, or near, leipheim and at first thought Lt van heerden gad claimed an enemy aircraft, but when no replies to his congratulations were forthcoming, he concluded it was the Mosquito he had seen explode.
Crew:
Lt.(328.470V) Emile Johann Van Heerden (pilot) SAAF - killed
F/O (165.269) James William Robson (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books