ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70759
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-MAY-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.II |
| Operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | W4064 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Bazel Neth. -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RA Horsham St. Faith |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by flak Cologne and crashlanded Bazel Neth. 31.5.42. Ten miles SW of Antwerp, at Bazel on the west bank of the Schelde river, they had tried to crash land but ultimately ditched. Both killed, their bodies were washed ashore and subsequently laid to rest in Antwerp's Schoonselhof cemetery.
Crew:
P/O (101.549) William Deryck KENNARD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (108.041) Eric Raymond JOHNSON (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books