ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70807
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-FEB-1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.II
Operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: DD665
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bishops Waltham Hants. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Colerne, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Collided with DD785 and crashed Bishops Waltham Hants. 2.2.43. 'In morning F/Lt. W.F. Gibb took new pilots recently posted to Squadron, round in Dual. In evening at 23.15 hours P/O S.B. Fuller D.F.M., and F/O F. Mountain in DD665 collided with P/O Corser and F/O R.G. Clark in DD785 at 10,000 feet over Southampton area. P/O Corser and F/O Clark baled out and landed safely as did F/O Mountain. Both aeroplanes crashed and burnt out P/O Fuller's body was found in wreck near R.A.F. Thorney Island' (Operations Record refers).
Crew:
F/O (49572) Sydney Ben FULLER DFM (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (119468) Frederick MOUNTAIN (obs) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books