ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70901
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-FEB-1936
Time:
Type:Bristol F.2B Fighter Mark 3
Operator:New Zealand Permanent Air Force
Registration: 7121
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Ellesmere, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wigram
Destination airport:Wigram
Narrative:
The aircraft was diving at a target on the bombing range and failed to pull up in time.
It struck the ground and somersaulted several times.
The pilot, Flying-Officer Graham Owen, died from his injuries in hospital some hours later. R.I.P.

Sources:
NZ Serials.