ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70933
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-AUG-1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV |
| Operator: | 105 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DK297 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Westmalle, near Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Horsham St.Faith, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing (Brauweller) 25.8.42 Attack the Brauweiler Switching station, Cologne. 25th August
1942 he took off in Mosquito DK297 GB-O` for ops to a bomb switching station at Brauweiler but hit high tension power cables at Westmalle, near Antwerp, Belgium while low flying.
The Mosquito crashed through pine trees but despite this both he and his. Navigator W/O Tommy Broom survived though Costello-Bowen was badly injured. Broom was unconcious but when he came around he managed to help the injured pilot to the Belgian resistance, and both crew made it back home via France & Spain,
For his courage and devotion to duty he Costello-Bowen now a Flight Lieut was awarded the AFC.
Crew:
F/Lt ( 46332) Edgar Alfred Costello-Bowen AFC (pilot) RAF - injured
W/O Tommy J. BROOM (obs) RAFVR - injured
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt http://www.evasioncomete.org/fbroomtj.html
Related books