ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70936
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-FEB-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito NF.Mk.II |
| Operator: | 23 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DD792 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Porto Palo -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Luqa |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing on patrol from Malta 16.2.43. DD792 "B" lost on intruder to Trapani
Crew:
F/O (106.194) Edward Henry CAVE-BROWNE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (524645) Frederick WESTCOTT (obs) RAF - killed
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books