ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 70973
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-AUG-1983
Time:
Type:Monnett Moni
Operator:Private
Registration: N3919X
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Omro, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE WIND WAS NORTHWESTERLY AT ABOUT 20 KTS & THE RWY HEADING OF THE DIRT STRIP WAS 030 DEG. THE PLT MADE A LOW PASS OVER THE STRIP, THEN MADE A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING. ON THE 3RD APCH, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT 800 TO 900 FT FROM THE APCH END, THEN IT ROLLED APRX 900 TO 1000 FT. THE ACFT THEN LIFTED OFF IN A STEEP CLIMB & ENTERED A STEEP RIGHT BANK, FROM WHICH, THE NOSE DROPPED & THE PLANE DIVED ALMOST VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI83FA350