ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71250
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-OCT-1942
Time:19:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI
Operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ340
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:nr RAF stn Marham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by Flak near Leeuwarden (Friesland), Holland, and crash-landed on return to base. DBR.
Crew:
P/O (127.801) Peter Wilton Townsend ROWLAND (pilot) RAFVR - OK
P/O (119.261) Richard Louis REILY (obs) RAFVR - OK

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt

Related books