This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-2010 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: |  Boeing 737-8AS |
| Operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-EBC |
| C/n / msn: | 37520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 153 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Stockholm-Skavsta Airport (NYO/ESKN) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Tampere-Pirkkala Airport (TMP/EFTP), Finland |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt-Hahn Airport (HHN/EDFH), Germany |
Narrative:Ryanair Boeing 737-800 performing flight FR-1922 from Tampere (Finland) to Frankfurt Hahn (Germany) with 153 passengers, was climbing out of Tampere, when one engine produced two loud bangs. The airplane levelled off at FL100 and continued to Stockholm-Skavsta Airport, where the airplane landed safely on runway 26 about one hour later.
Sources:
http://www.aftonbladet.se/senastenytt/ttnyheter/inrikes/article6407316.ab http://www.avherald.com/h?article=42599bc5&opt=6656
Airplane photo:
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6734837