ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71416
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-AUG-1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mil Mi-8T
Operator:Rajavartiolaitos (Finnish Border Guard)
Registration: OH-HVC
C/n / msn: 13310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Turku -   Finland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Due to winch failure, the crewmember being hoisted up fell down onto the ground, sustaining fatal injuries.

Sources:
Finnish general aviation accident database