This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JUL-1981 |
| Time: | 1255 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2985H |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Maricopa, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO SEE AND AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT Midair with N2042T.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX81FA104