ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71470
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-1992
Time:
Type:Lake LA-4 Buccaneer
Operator:Private
Registration: OH-AKG
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Kittilä -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EFRO
Destination airport:Spitsbergen, Norway
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Rovaniemi heavily loaded, flying under visual flight rules close to the ground. About half an hour later the aircraft failed to gain enough altitude in time to avoid an approaching hill and crashed. One of the pilots was killed. The aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:
Finnish accident database