ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71495
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUN-1945
Time:00:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV
Operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ418
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Destination airport:Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
U/c collapsed on landing Woodhall Spa 15.6.45 from night cross country exercise.
Crew:
W/O N.K. Shannon (pilot) RAFVR - injury

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945.ht
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=627

Related books