ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71496
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-FEB-1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.IV |
| Operator: | 139 (Jamaica) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DZ420 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | NW of Tours -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Missing (Tours) 18.2.43. Crashed north-west of Tours at Vengeons, about 8 km south-south-west of Vire in France.
Crew:
F/Sgt (655615) Frederick Alfred BUDDEN (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1245949) Frank MORRIS (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
Related books