This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-JUN-1980 |
| Time: | 1523 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Janus |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D7013 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Katy, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ENCTRD DWNDRFTS & HDWND FM TSTM WHILE RETURNING TO ARPT.HIT IRRIGATION LEVEE DRG LNDG NR ARPT.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: FTW80DRA41