ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 71791
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-AUG-1968
Time:
Type:Druine D.31 Turbulent
Operator:The Tiger Club
Registration: G-ASDB
C/n / msn: PFA/1600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Shoreham Airfield, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Shoreham (EGKA)
Destination airport:Shoreham (EGKA)
Narrative:
During a Tiger Club display, the aircraft was in a balloon-bursting display over the airfield. A balloon caught in the wing and acted as a spoiler. The aircraft crashed, killing the pilot.

Sources:
Shoreham Airport Sussex - The Story of Britain's Oldest Licensed Airfield.
Compiled by T M A Webb and Dennis L Bird.
Pub. Cirrus Associates, 1996
ISBN 0 9515598 2 6
page 84
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASDB.pdf
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=79866