This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-AUG-1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Brantly B-2 |
| Operator: | British Executive Air Services (BEAS) |
| Registration: | G-ARVY |
| C/n / msn: | 145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nr Kidlington, Oxfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Ex N5998X. Damaged beyond repair in autorotative landing near Kidlington, Oxfordshire. Subsequently broken up for spares. Registration G-ARVY cancelled by the CAA on 30.8.64 as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
The History of Oxford Airport
Geoff Phillips
Bookmarque Publishing 1996
ISBN 1-870519-31-0
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd 1999
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARVY.pdf
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1322466/
http://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-55.html
http://www.airteamimages.com/brantly-b-2_G-ARVY_-private_98138.html