This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-NOV-1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  MiG-21bis |
| Operator: | Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | MG-128 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tammisaari -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot lost orientation during a low flying exercise and was killed in the crash. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
Finnish aviation accident database
Related books