ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72060
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-MAY-2009
Time:15:35
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500M
Operator:private
Registration: PH-983
C/n / msn: 5E85M36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Veedam -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:
Departure airport:Veendam
Destination airport:
Narrative:
groundlooped on takeoff when a wing tip contacted the ground. The motor glider had entered a part of the runway were the grass was longer higher compared to the rest of the runway.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2009040_PH-983.pdf