This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-FEB-2010 |
| Time: | 02:10 |
| Type: |  Cessna 425 Conquest I |
| Operator: | Aerowest GmbH |
| Registration: | D-IAWF |
| C/n / msn: | 425-0222 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Munich (MUC/EDDM) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | HAJ |
| Destination airport: | MUC |
Narrative:After double engine failure on final approach aircraft touched down 80m short of the runway, skidded on the snowy ground and came to a rest besides the runway. The aircraft received substantial damage, pilot and copilot were not injured.
The aircraft was performing an ambulance fligth from Hannover to Munich to pick up an organ for transplantation.
Sources:
http://www.mucforum.de/showthread.php/26382-Operative-Unregelmigkeiten-2010/page11 http://www.merkur-online.de/nachrichten/muenchen/flughafen-muenchen-bruchlandung-kleinflugzeug-landebahn-gesperrt-614126.html
http://www.region-muenchen.de/index.php?site=news&news_ID=12789&metanewstitel=Bruchlandung-am-Flughafen-München-nach-Triebwerksschaden&PHPSESSID=ug6i04brf8ubru5svjrq02muk0
http://www.planepictures.net/netshow.php?id=712371 (photo)