ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72312
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-2008 |
| Time: | 18:25 Z |
| Type: |  Aérospatiale AS 350BA |
| Operator: | Universal Helicopters Newfoundland Ltd. |
| Registration: | C- |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St. John´s, Newfoundland and Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Canadian registered Aerospatiale AS 350BA, departed from the CDC2 Heliport, adjacent to St. John's (CYYT) airport at 17:58Z, for a training flight in the Mount Pearl area. The RCMP received a report of a crash at approximately 18:10Z and contacted the St. John's Tower at approximately 18:25Z. The accident occurred near Kenmount Road, St. John's, approximately two miles from the airport. The two injured crewmembers were transported to hospital in St. John's.
Sources:
CADORS 2008A0044