ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72314
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-FEB-2008 |
| Time: | 23:58 Z |
| Type: |  Diamond DA20 Katana |
| Operator: | Moncton Flying Club |
| Registration: | C-FNDC |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Fredericton Airport (CYFC), New Brunswick -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | CYFC |
| Destination airport: | CYFC |
Narrative:The PIC was building hours toward a night rating and had complete 8-9 circuits that evening. On the last approach, C-FNDC was number 3 for landing. The first aircraft carried out a touch-and-go, but the second aircraft carried out a stop-and-go. The occurrence pilot reduced power in an attempt to slow the aircraft down and allow time for the second aircraft to take-off; the descent rate increased. Realizing the aircraft was low, the PIC commenced a missed approach then heard a bang and thought the gear had hit something. An immediate landing was requested and granted, and the aircraft landed without further incident. It was only afterward that the PIC realized the right wing was damaged. The operator has amended their night flying training program to include more information and emphasis on the use of PAPI.
Sources:
CADORS 2008A0236