This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUL-1978 |
| Time: | 1540 |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2467W |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hilltown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Hilltown, PA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:HEAVY SINK RATE,HIT TOP OF TREE DURING TURN TO FINAL. WIND GUSTING TO 15KTS.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC78DHA31