ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72484
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-JUL-2006
Time:12:30 Z
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ayres S-2R Thrush
Operator:Miccar Aerial Ltd.
Registration: C-GPNG
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Yorkton Municipal Airport (CYQV), Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:CYQV
Destination airport:
Narrative:
the Miccar Aerial Ltd. Ayres S2R aircraft, registration C-GPNG, was taking off from Yorkton, Saskatchewan on a ferry flight, with no chemical load on board. Shortly after takeoff, the engine (Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN1) lost all power. The pilot lined up to land on highway 09 which was free of traffic. The aircraft was just about to touch down when the engine restarted. The throttle was still at full-power setting and after the engine started, the engine/propeller torque turned the aircraft off the roadway. The aircraft incurred substantial damage as it descended and struck a ditch beside the highway. The pilot was not injured. After inspection of the aircraft and engine fuel systems and subsequent ground running of the engine, the company is of the opinion that the loss of engine power probably resulted from a stuck intake valve.

Sources:
CADORS 2006C1521