This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-SEP-1978 |
| Time: | 1530 |
| Type: | Schreder HP-14 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2902 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Monson, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Barre, MA |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:FLAP SELECTOR VALUE LOCKED COULD NOT RETRACT FLAPS.OFF ARPT LNDG. Collided with trees.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: NYC78FNE36