ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72542
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-JUL-1948
Time:
Type:Douglas TA-26C Invader
Operator:130 BU Offutt USAF
Registration: 44-34667
C/n / msn: 27946
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:2 miles SW Ft. Crook, Neb. -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
W/O when it crashed after an engine failure, 2 miles SW Ft. Crook, Neb. on 7 July 1948.

Sources:
Ref. 1: http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbasn.asp?SN=44-34667&Submit4=Go

- JF Baugher