ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72545
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-NOV-1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic g91 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Dornier/Fiat G.91T-3
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) WS50
Registration: 34+49
C/n / msn: D609
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:5
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Schwabmünchen, near Augsburg -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In-flight collision with MBB HFB.320ECM HansaJet (cn1059) 16+22 BMV/JBG32 15 nm SE of Augsburg at FL95. Instructor (Hptm Burckhard Schirmer) and student (OLt K.-L. Lubben) ejected to safety. Wreck crashed outside of Schwabmünchen. The HansaJet crashed at Schwabmünchen, killing the five occupants.

Sources:
http://www.flugzeugforum.de/bw-kennungen-seit-1968-a-62214-4.html
http://www.luftfahrt-sv.de/PDF/2004-1.pdf (p22)
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Fiat_G91.htm