ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72580
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAR-2000
Time:1925
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale/CASA AS 332B1 Super Puma
Operator:Spanish Army Airmobile Force (FAMET)
Registration: HT.21-18
C/n / msn: 2260
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Copero AB -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:FAMET Base El Copero
Destination airport:FAMET Base El Copero
Narrative:
Crashed due to sudden and unexpected interruption in the fuel supply to the engines.
Sgt Martin Zazo and Lt Juan José Tirante García where killed, Lt Jose Manuel Navas Martínez badly injured. Coded 'ET-516' and unit 'BHELMA IV'

Sources:
scramble.nl
Air Forces Monthly May 2000