ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 72859
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-SEP-2005 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub |
| Operator: | Arctic Red River Outfitters |
| Registration: | C-GDRW |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Sven Lake, Northwest Territories -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Arctic Red River Outfitters Piper PA 18-150 Super Cub, registered C-GDRW, had dropped off a hunter at a remote strip west of Norman Wells. A snow squall had passed through the area, and the pilot checked the wings for contamination before departure. There was only water on the leading edge and some snow accumulation on the ground. Another company Super Cub had departed immediately prior. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft became airborne, however could not sustain flight, and ran off the end of the strip. The wings struck some small bush and the aircraft was spun around. There was no injury to the pilot.
Sources:
CADORS 2005C2179