This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-FEB-2010 |
| Time: | 7:15pm LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG |
| Operator: | Joseph C. Habermehl (regd. owner and pilot) |
| Registration: | N9771B |
| C/n / msn: | 172RG1025 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Route 12, Albany, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Capital City Airport - KCXY |
| Destination airport: | Ohio University Gordon K. Bush Airport - KUNI |
Narrative:The Cessna bounced across Route 12 and came to rest in a field just outside of Albany, short of Ohio University Gordon K. Bush Airport. The pilot received non-life-threatening injuries but the aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
http://www.wsaz.com/news/headlines/84746902.html http://www.wkyc.com/news/news_article.aspx?storyid=131024
http://www.wtap.com/home/headlines/84748762.html
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9771B