ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7300
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-MAY-1968
Time:0:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 177
Operator:Renton Avation
Registration: N2966X
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lester, WA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
non inst rated Pilot flew into night wea,lost control. Left wing panel failed. Recovery date 052768.

Sources:
NTSB