ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73057
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-SEP-2004
Time:
Type:Luscombe 8EX
Operator:Private
Registration: C-FHFU
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Shoal Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
C-FHFU, a vintage Luscombe 8EX, was landing at Shoal Lake when the pilot lost control in a crosswind, causing the aircraft to leave the runway and sustain damage to the right landing gear and a wing. There were no injuries to the 2 occupants.

Sources:
CADORS 2004C1880