ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73254
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-OCT-2004
Time:
Type:Beechcraft 3N
Operator:Pipestone Air Inc.
Registration: C-FWYR
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Prospect Bay, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Pipestone Air Inc. Beech 3N aircraft (C-FWYR) was on a VFR flight from [origin unknown] to Prospect Bay (on Rainy Lake, about 7NM east of Fort Frances Municipal Airport (CYAG)). On approach for landing, the aircraft hit power lines and crashed into the water. The pilot escaped with minor injuries. The aircraft is submerged in eight (8) feet of water.

Sources:
CADORS 2004O1635