ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73361
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-MAR-2010
Time:6:57pm LT
Type:Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee 235
Operator:Purcell Property Management LLC
Registration: N8620W
C/n / msn: 28-10134
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:On Highway 6, nr mile post 183, Diamond Fork area, Spanish Fork, UT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cortez Municipal Airport - KCEZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The engine of the Piper Cherokee 235 stopped and the pilot made an emergency landing on highway 6, Diamond Fork area near Spanish Fork. The pilot was not hurt and the aircraft was not damaged.

Sources:
http://www.fox13now.com/news/kstu-plane-emergency-landing-diamond-fork,0,1082366.story
http://connect2utah.com/content/fulltext/?cid=78512
http://www.deseretnews.com/article/700014113/Aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-Spanish-Fork-Canyon-on-US-6.html