ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73376
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Westland Sea King HAS6 |
| Operator: | 819 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XV654/PW-605 |
| C/n / msn: | WA642 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Prestwick Airport, Prestwick, Strathclyde (PIK/EGPK) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Prestwick, Ayrshire (PIK/EGPK) |
| Destination airport: | Prestwick (PIK/EGPK) |
Narrative:First flown 9 Dec 1969 delivered 5 Jan 1970 as HAS.1 to 706 Sqn/'593-CU' by Sep 1977. Converted to HAS.2. To 825 Sqn/'585' May - Sep 1982. Converted to HAS.5 706 Sqn/'588' by 1986 820 Sqn/'018-R' by 1988 to May 1990. To 819 Sqn/'605-PW' 1991-92
Suffered failure of the No4 tail rotor drive shaft and struck the ground hard whilst landing at Prestwick, Strathclyde, but remained upright. It then spun through 180° which tore off the port undercarriage The crew escaped safely. To Fleetlands but repairs were abandoned and it was allocated to Gosport for ground instruction as A2698.
SFDO Culdrose wreck coded 705. To AESS HMS Sultan by 2003. To SFDO as 'CU/513' by May 2005 At SFDO/as '705-DD' by Dec 2006 until 2010
Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Westland_Sea_King#1990s www.ukserials.com/losses-1993.htm http://www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/sea%20king%20production.htm