This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-SEP-1998 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Westland Sea King HAS6 |
| Operator: | 820 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | ZA136 / 018 |
| C/n / msn: | WA897 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Sea, 13 miles off Cromer, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Suffered an hydraulic fire in the rear of the aircraft during a sonar search for the wreckage of Jaguar XZ108 approx. 13 miles off Cromer, Norfolk on 4/9/1998. This damaged the flight controls and burnt through wiring forcing the pilot to ditch into the sea. It rolled inverted but the four crew were rescued by Sea King HAR3A ZH541 and taken to hospital in Norwich.
ZA136 was recovered and airlifted to Yeovilton for accident investigation and was later put into store at Fleetlands before being allocated to ground instruction at Gosport as A2629
Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_Westland_Sea_King#1990s www.ukserials.com/losses-1998.htm www.sonsofdamien.co.uk/sea%20king%20production.htmZA136/18 Westland Seaking HAS.6 (WA897) at HMS Sultan on 25/08/10