ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73494
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-AUG-2008
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic RALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Socata Rallye 110ST Galopin
Operator:Aéroclub du Tricastin
Registration: F-GBSL
C/n / msn: 3254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pierrelatte -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierrelatte
Destination airport:Pierrelatte
Narrative:
Crashed during go-around after attempted landing on runway 36L. No technical problems were found on the airplane. It was considered likely that the age of the pilot (85 years old) played a role in the accident. He had flown several times in recent days because his license was to expire on August 31, 2008.

Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/f-sl080824/pdf/f-sl080824.pdf