ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73517
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-MAR-2010
Time:11:45am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32R-300 Lance
Operator:ARO WINGS, LLC
Registration: N823AG
C/n / msn: 32R-7780066
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Williston, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston Municipal Airport - KX60
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two aircraft are reported having collided in midair. Two persons in the Piper sustained fatal injuries. The pilot of the other aircraft was killed as well.

Sources:
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/35963810/ns/business/
http://news.yahoo.com/s/ap/20100320/ap_on_re_us/us_florida_air_collision
http://www.gainesville.com/article/20100320/ARTICLES/100329969/1118?Title=Planes-crash-in-midair-near-Williston-3-dead
http://gantdaily.com/2010/03/20/midair-plane-collision-leaves-three-dead/

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/061063L.html (photo)