ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73571
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-FEB-2008
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172P
Operator:Flight Center Lelystad
Registration: PH-LFA
C/n / msn: 17274058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Midden Zeeland Airport (EHMZ) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (EHLE)
Destination airport:Midden Zeeland Airport (EHMZ)
Narrative:
The Cessna came in high on finals and bounced on landing. The nosewheel collapsed.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/index.php/onderzoeken/neus2iel-afgebroken-door-harde-landing-2008018/#rapporten