ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 73747
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-APR-2010
Time:1pm LT
Type:CZAW Mermaid
Operator:Michigan Sport Aviation LLC
Registration: N853CZ
C/n / msn: 06MM008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. Clair River, Clay Township, about 30 miles northeast of Detroit, M -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The small amphibian aircraft was flying south over the river's North Channel when it banked hard and crashed into a dock near a home on the St. Clair River (4965 Pointe Tremble Road), Clay Township, MI. The pilot was killed.

Sources:
http://www.woodtv.com/dpp/news/local/se_mich/seaplane-crashes-into-dock-on-St-Clair-River
http://www.thetimesherald.com/article/20100401/NEWS05/304020001/UPDATED-Crashed-plane-owned-by-sport-aviation-company
http://www.ntsb.gov/Dockets/Aviation/CEN10FA182/default.htm